Privacy regulations
Privacy and cookie statement
Your privacy is respected by us. Mondzorg Tridenzo strives to guarantee your privacy as well as possible and will treat the information you provide us confidentially. When processing personal data, we observe the applicable laws and regulations in the field of privacy. In this privacy and cookie statement, we inform you about the way in which we handle your data.

Categories of personal data
By using the website and the services available on it, you leave certain information with us. This also happens at our practice in the context of the implementation of the treatment agreement. This can be personal data. We only keep and use the personal data that is provided directly by you or of which it is clear that they are provided to us for processing.
Depending on the service you use, we may collect the following data:

Name and address details;
Gender;
E-mail address;
Phone number
Information regarding your health;
The name of your health insurer;
The name of your other healthcare providers;
Time of your appointment;
Payment details;
IP address

The basis for data processing
We may only lawfully process your personal data if we do so on a legal basis. We process your personal data because this is necessary for the performance of the agreement between you and us, as laid down in Article 6 paragraph 1 sub b of the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG). In addition, we may process your personal data for another legitimate interest, such as informing our patients about current events or changes to our services. This basis is laid down in Article 6 paragraph 1 sub f of the GDPR.

Purposes of data processing
The personal data collected by us is used for the following purposes:
Creating your account to register with the practice;
Logging into your account;
Keeping your medical file up to date;
Scheduling an appointment;
Carrying out a treatment;
Keeping track of preferences you have indicated;
Sending a newsletter (with your permission)
Improving our services;
To perform other services you have requested.
 Provision of your personal data to third parties
In principle, we only provide your personal data to third parties if you have given permission for this yourself. Data provision without your consent takes place if this is necessary to be able to execute the agreement between you and us or if a legal obligation prescribes this.

Retention periods
We will not keep your data longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this privacy and cookie statement unless this is necessary on the basis of a legal obligation. For the storage of your medical data, we use the legal retention period of 15 years from the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO). In addition to the WGBO, we also take into account retention periods arising from other legislation, such as those for payment data, if necessary.
Security measures
We have taken appropriate security measures to protect your data as well as possible. A privacy policy has been drawn up and implemented within the practice.
References to websites of third parties (via hyperlinks)
In order to be of service to you, we have included references on our websites to websites of third parties. We would like to point out that when you visit these websites, the conditions from the privacy statements of these third parties apply. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these websites before continuing to use them.

The use of cookies
We use cookies for the functioning of our practice website. Cookies are information files that can be automatically stored on or read from the visitor's PC, tablet, or smartphone when visiting a website. This is done via the web browser on the relevant device. Cookies come in different types. We only use analytic cookies to analyze how our website is used by visitors and improvements can be made as a result. Our website places cookies from the American company Google, as part of the Analytics service. We use this service to keep track of and receive reports on how visitors use the website.
 
We do not use this service for logged in users. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services. The information collected by Google is transferred to and stored on servers in the United States. The information that Google collects is anonymized as much as possible